• Australian Business Owned and Operated
Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter Back
Special Order
  • SKU: TWIN10GC-SFP-T3

Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter

$1,369.00
  • Vendor: Sonnet
  • Product Type: Accessories

Special Order Item - Lead time of 3 weeks from order

Please note: SFP+ Transceivers are sold separately. Not included.

The Sonnet Twin 10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter allows you to use your PC's Thunderbolt 3 port to add 10 GbE connectivity to your Windows or Mac. It has a rugged aluminium housing with a temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan which automatically and quietly cools the adapter. The Twin 10G is easy to set up, configured through OS X Network control panel or Windows Device Manager. The Twin 10G has two Thunderbolt 3 ports, enabling you to daisy chain up to 6 devices to a single port on the host computer.

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a
short-range multi-mode fiber module (up to 300 meters), part number G10E-SFP-SR; a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers), part number G10E-SFP-LR; and a 10GBASE-T copper module, part number G10E-SFP-T (Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Easy to Set Up

Simply connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter to your computer via the included Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) cable, download and install a driver, install SFP+ module(s) (sold separately), connect the adapter to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the adapter’s settings through the macOS® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Compact and Nearly Noiseless

Small enough to easily fit in most workspaces, the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter is still large enough to support proper airflow inside the case—its design enables the adapter’s temperature-controlled, variable-speed fan to keep the adapter running cool and whisper-quiet at all times, making it suitable for use in noise-sensitive environments. Constructed of rugged and lightweight aluminum, the adapter’s outer shell securely protects the inner circuitry.

Thunderbolt 3 — The USB-C That Does It All

The Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter includes two Thunderbolt 3 ports; the first connects the adapter to your computer, while the second supports daisy-chaining of up to five additional Thunderbolt peripheral devices to a single port on your computer. The Sonnet adapter includes 10Gbps USB 3.1 Gen 2 support, meaning you can connect a USB device to the second port using the proper cable or adapter. The Twin10G also provides full support for connecting two 4K displays @ 60Hz or one 5K display @ 60Hz. For connected devices requiring extra power, 15 watts is provided to connected bus-powered devices.

Intelligent Operation

The Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 adapter’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These operations enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter’s dual 10GbE connections support transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and also support link aggregation (teaming) for increased throughput!

 

Thunderbolt 3 (40Gbps) Cable and
 ThunderLok 3 Included

Sonnet includes a 0.5-meter Thunderbolt 3 cable to connect the Twin10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition to your computer, and a Sonnet ThunderLok 3 Thunderbolt connector retainer clip(7) to secure the cable to the adapter. Accidental cable disconnects can lead to data loss, but Sonnet’s ThunderLok 3 helps prevent them, securing the Thunderbolt cable to the adapter. ThunderLok 3 is easy to install and use—just slide it over one of the cable’s connectors, plug in the connector, and then secure it to the adapter by turning a thumbscrew. Because ThunderLok doesn’t attach to the connector, it remains on the cable and won’t get lost when not in use.

For more information head over to the Sonnet website.

BACK TO TOP