• Australian Business Owned and Operated
Sonnet Solo 10G Thunderbolt 3 to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter
Special Order
  • SKU: SOLO10G-SFP-T3

Sonnet Solo 10G Thunderbolt 3 to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (SFP+ [SR] included)

$549.00
  • Vendor: Sonnet
  • Product Type: Accessories

Special Order Item - Lead time of 3 weeks from order

The Sonnet Solo 10G Thunderbolt 3 to SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter allows you to use your PC's Thunderbolt 3 port to add 10 GbE connectivity to your Windows or Mac. This compact adapter comes equipped with an SFP+ port capable of speeds up to 10 Gb/s, and it connects to your macOS or Windows system via an attached Thunderbolt 3 cable. The bus-powered adapter has a rugged aluminium shell designed for portability, while its Energy-Efficient Ethernet support helps to conserve power. Hardware encryption is designed to prevent hackers from tampering with the adapter's firmware. A short-range SFP+ transceiver is included.

Safe and Secure Design

Incorporating encryption in hardware, the adapter is designed to protect against malicious modification of its firmware. Unauthorized attempts at firmware modification to facilitate surreptitious computer access render the adapter inoperable. This secure design helps to prevent the Solo10G adapter's firmware from being reprogrammed except by a manufacturer's update using a secure encryption key.

40 Gb/s Thunderbolt 3 Interface

Connects to a Thunderbolt 3 computer port, or at the end of a Thunderbolt 3 device daisy chain.

Replaceable Captive Cable

Through the use of a captive cable, the Solo10G SFP+ adapter's Thunderbolt connector is designed to remain firmly connected. Should the cable ever break, it can be replaced with an approved replacement cable available from Sonnet or a Sonnet-authorized reseller.

Intelligent Operation

The Solo10G SFP+ adapter includes functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory, and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes help your computer to perform better while large file transfers or high I/O operations take place. This Sonnet adapter also supports the Energy-Efficient Ethernet standard (IEEE 802.3az), which reduces the adapter's power demands on your computer.

Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 984'), part number G10E-SFP-SR, with the Solo10G adapter. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 6.2 miles), part number G10E-SFP-LR (sold separately), and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 98' using Cat 6A cables), part number G10E-SFP-T (sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 32.8' long.

Pocketable, Bus-Powered, and Quiet

The Solo10G SFP+ is pocketable, measuring only 3.1" wide by 4.9" deep by 1.1" tall. It's also bus-powered, meaning it can be used without a power adapter. Wrapped in a rugged aluminum case, the Sonnet adapter is designed to run cool without a fan, allowing for quiet and energy-efficient operation.

Simple Setup

Connect the Solo10G SFP+ adapter to your computer and to the network switch (or directly to 10 Gb/s-enabled storage), and then configure the adapter's settings through the macOS Network control panel or Windows Device Manager.

Advanced Features

Flow control support
MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering
Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory

Stateless Offloads

TCP, UDP, and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)

For more information head over to the Sonnet website.

Hardware
Warranty 2-year
Form Factor Thunderbolt 3 adapter
External Connector One SFP+ socket
10GbE Controller Aquantia AQC-107S
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames)9000 bytes under macOS®
Controller Aquantia AQC-100S
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames)9000 bytes under macOS®
Data Rates Supported 10 Gb/s, 5 Gb/s, 2.5 Gb/s, 1 Gb/s, 100 Mb/s
Advanced Features Flow control support
MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RSS (Receiver Side Scaling)
Operating Temperature 0ºC to 35ºC (32ºF to 95ºF)
Dimensions (WxDxH) 79.5 x 124.5 x 27.2 mm
Weight 0.25 kg
RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents Solo10G SFP+ Thunderbolt 3 Edition adapter
10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
Documentation
Mac® Compatibility Mac with Thunderbolt 3 ports
macOS High Sierra (10.13.6+)
macOS Mojave Compatible
Windows® Compatibility Computer with a Thunderbolt 3 port
Windows 10 (64-bit Edition Version 1809 or greater)
Specifications correct at time of publication
BACK TO TOP