• Australian Business Owned and Operated
Sonnet Presto 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet 2-Port PCIe Card
Special Order
  • SKU: G10E-SFP-2XA-E2

Sonnet Presto 10GbE SFP+ Ethernet 2-Port PCIe Card

$779.00
  • Vendor: Sonnet
  • Product Type: Accessories

Special Order Item - Lead time of 3 weeks from order

Ultra-Fast 10 Gb/s Network Connection

With increasing demands for greater data transfer speeds and more bandwidth over shared networks, and with specialized applications such as HD video editing using high-performance shared storage systems, it’s no wonder that 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) use has skyrocketed—this high-speed cabled networking standard offers ten times the performance of Gigabit Ethernet, the common wired network connection included with most computers today. Sonnet offers a powerfully simple way to add dual-port 10GbE connectivity to your Mac Pro® tower, Windows® PC, or Linux® server—the Presto™ 10GbE SFP+.

Simple Set-Up. High-Performance Computing.

The Presto 10GbE SFP+ dual-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express 2.0 adapter card enables you to connect your computer to high-speed infrastructure and storage without stepping down in speed. Setup is simple—after installing the low-profile card into an available x8 or x16 PCIe slot in your computer, just download and install a driver, connect to the switch or device’s 10GbE port via LC optical cables (SFP+ optical transceivers and optical cables sold separately), CAT-6 or CAT-6A copper cables (RJ45 SFP+ copper transceivers and cables sold separately), or direct attach Twinax copper cables (sold separately), and then configure the card through the OS X® Network control panel or Windows Device Manager. This Sonnet solution is perfect for high-performance computing where low latency, high bandwidth, and low CPU overhead are required.

Its increased throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are achieved through functions such as support for flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum off2loading, enabling your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place. With its dual ports, this Sonnet adapter supports transparent failover to keep your computer connected in case a single cable is disconnected or one of the ports fails, and it also supports link aggregation (teaming) for increased throughput!

Flexibility of SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet offers three SFP+ transceiver options (sold separately)—a
short-range multi-mode fibre module (up to 300 meters); a long-range single-mode fibre module (up to 10 kilometres); and a 10GBASE-T copper module,(Cat 6A cable up to 100 meters). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long (sold separately).

Optimised for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Presto 10GbE SFP+ is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express or xMacThunderbolt-to-PCIe card expansion systems—the combo enables you to add ultra-fast 10GbE network connections to any Mac® or Windows PC with a Thunderbolt 2 port.

For more information head over to the Sonnet website.

Hardware
Warranty 2-year
Form Factor Low-profile PCIe computer card
Transceiver Interface Type SFP+
Bus Interface PCI Express v2.0, x8
Controller Intel 82599
Network 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Link Aggregation(Teaming) Supported
Packets Maximum packet size: 15872 bytes (jumbo frames)
Data Rate Supported Per Port 10 Gb/s
Advanced Features Flow control support
Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
PCIe networking cards cannot support Wake-on-LAN
Stateless Offloads TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents Presto 10GbE Server 2-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Card
Two mounting brackets
Documentation
Computer Compatibility Mac Pro (3,1 or 4,1 or 5,1), Xserve (3,1), PC desktop, or server with full-height or low-profile PCIe slots
OS Compatibility OS X 10.8.5+
macOS Mojave compatible
64-bit editions of Windows 10, 8, 7; Server 2016, 2012, 2008
Linux
Thunderbolt Compatibility Mac or PC via a Thunderbolt-to-PCIe Card Expansion System
Specifications correct at time of publication
BACK TO TOP