Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K Hero
Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K Front
Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K Rear
  • SKU: SWRCONVRCKT4K8

Blackmagic ATEM Talkback Converter 4K

$3,335.00
  • Vendor: Blackmagic Design
  • Product Type: Production Switchers

Support talkback for up to 8 cameras for Blackmagic Studio Cameras. Includes 12G-SDI for all formats up to 2160p60, front panel mic and headset connections and more.

ATEM Talkback Converter 4K handles up to 8 cameras for SDI talkback using embedded audio channels 15 and 16 as used on the Blackmagic Studio Cameras and ATEM Camera Converter. Supports 12G-SDI for all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats up to 2160p60 and provides BNC connections to each camera, and an optical fiber socket for adding an optical fiber SFP module for extending camera distances when required. Includes push to talk buttons, support for tough and common aviation headsets, loop through for more than 8 camera support, built in speaker, front panel mic input and much more.

During busy live production it's vital to be able to talk to your camera operators. ATEM Camera and Studio Converters take advantage of the 16 channel SDI audio standard and embed the talkback into rarely used channels 15 and 16. ATEM Camera Converter uses standard PC or iPhone type headsets while the ATEM Studio Converter uses more robust aviation headsets that are available in hundreds of different styles! ATEM Studio Converter also features a built in microphone input and speaker so you don't need to use a headset.

Smart Software

Blackmagic Design’s Converter Utility Software lets you quickly set up converter functions, including camera numbers and audio levels. The utility software also lets you update your ATEM Converters with the latest firmware via a USB connection on each converter. This means you can download firmware updates to add new features or support for new video formats. Converter Utility Software is available for both Mac OS X and Windows.

For further information check out the Blackmagic Design website

Connections SDI Program Input: 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program input from switcher, including tally information with 16 channel embedded audio.
SDI Program Output: 1 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Talkback Converter 4K.
Talkback Audio: Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
Analog Audio: 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
SDI Camera Input: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
SDI Camera Output: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
SDI Output: 8 x 10-bit SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching 16 channel embedded audio.
Optical Fiber Video Input (Optional): 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera inputs with LC connector.
Optical Fiber Video Output (Optional): 8 x single mode SD/HD/Ultra HD 4K auto switching camera outputs with LC connector.
Optical Fiber Audio Input: 8 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
Optical Fiber Audio Output: 8 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 and 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 and 16 are intercom audio.
Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB connector for firmware updates.
Standards SD Format Support: 525/29.97 NTSC, 625/25 PAL
HD Format Support: 1280 x 720p50, 1280 x 720p59.94, 1280 x 720p60, 1920 x 1080i50, 1920 x 1080i59.94, 1920 x 1080i60, 1920 x 1080PsF23.98, 1920 x 1080PsF24, 1920 x 1080PsF25, 1920 x 1080PsF29.97, 1920 x 1080PsF30, 1920 x 1080p23.98, 1920 x 1080p24, 1920 x 1080p25, 1920 x 1080p29.97, 1920 x 1080p30, 1920 x 1080p50, 1920 x 1080p59.94, 1920 x 1080p60.
2K Format Support: 2048 x 1080p23.98, 2048 x 1080p24, 2048 x 1080p25, 2048 x 1080PsF23.98, 2048 x 1080PsF24, 2048 x 1080PsF25.
4K Format Support: 3840 x 2160p23.98, 3840 x 2160p24, 3840 x 2160p25, 3840 x 2160p29.97, 3840 x 2160p30, 3840 x 2160p50, 3840 x 2160p60, 4096 x 2160p23.98, 4096 x 2160p24, 4096 x 2160p25, 4096 x 2160p29.97, 4096 x 2160p30, 4096 x 2160p50, 4096 x 2160p60.
SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 296M, SMPTE 372M, SMPTE 424M Level B, SMPTE 425M.
Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24-bit A/D conversion.
Video Sampling: 4:2:2, 4:4:4
Color Precision: 10-bit
Color Space: REC 601, REC 709.
Multiple Rate Support: SDI switches between SD, HD and Ultra HD 4K.
Software Internal Software Upgrade: Via included updater application.
Operating Systems Mac OS X 10.11 El Capitan, macOS Sierra or later, Windows 8.1 or Windows 10
Power Requirements Power Usage: 60 Watts
Power Supply: 110 - 240V AC input with redundant 12-31V DC input.
Physical Installation Physical Installation: 1 rack unit size. Less than 6 inches deep.
Environmental Specifications Operating temperature: 0° to 40° C (32° to 104° F)
Relative Humidity: 0% to 90% non-condensing
What's Included ATEM Talkback Converter 4K, Software SD Card
Warranty Product Warranty: 3 Year Limited Manufacturer's Warranty.
Repair policy: Excluding connectors, cables, cooling fans, fiber optic modules, fuses and keyboards which will be free from defects in materials and workmanship for a period of 12 months from the date of purchase.

*Specifications Correct at time of Publication

RELATED PRODUCTS

BACK TO TOP