• 1300 653 052
  • Australian Based - Australian Warranty - GST Included - Beware Fake Australian Sites
Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card
  • SKU: G10E-SFP-1X-E3

Sonnet Solo10G SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet 1-Port PCIe Card (SFP+ [SR] included)

$339.00
  • Vendor: Sonnet
  • Product Type: Accessories

Blazing-Fast 10GbE Connectivity Over Optical Cables

Made possible by advances in technology—plus cheaper gear—more content than ever is captured and outputted at 4K and higher resolutions. The resulting files are larger than ever. For post-production shared storage workgroups and other bandwidth-intensive workflows, 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) has become the new data transfer standard.

While very affordable 10GbE switches have helped to significantly reduce the expense of setting up 10GbE infrastructure, the price of adding client connectivity—especially fiber optic connections—has remained a barrier for some. Now, there is an equally affordable 10GbE interface for your desktop and workstation computers—Sonnet’s Solo10G™ SFP+ PCIe® Card, a powerfully simple solution for adding blazing-fast fiber optic 10GbE network connectivity to Mac®, Windows®, and Linux® computers at a price that’s sure to please.

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card includes a 10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver (the most commonly-used optical transceiver), enabling you to connect your computer to 10GbE infrastructure via LC optical cable (optical cables sold separately) at distances up to 300 meters.

Advanced Feature Support

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card’s high throughput performance and low host-CPU utilization are attained through functions such as flow control, 64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory; and stateless offloads such as TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading. These processes enable your computer to perform better while large files transfers or high I/O operations take place.

Additional SFP+ Transceiver Choices

Sonnet includes a short-range multi-mode fiber SFP+ module (up to 300 meters) included with the Solo10G card. Sonnet also offers a long-range single-mode fiber module (up to 10 kilometers)(sold separately); and a 10GBASE-T copper module (up to 30 meters using CAT 6A cables)(sold separately). Alternatively, you can use cost-effective direct-attach Twinax copper cables up to 10 meters long.

Simple Setup

How simple? Install the Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card in your computer or Thunderbolt expansion system, connect to the network switch or directly to 10GbE-enabled storage, and configure the card’s settings through your computer’s operating system network device configuration tools.

Includes Two Mounting Brackets

The Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is packaged with both full-height and low-profile mounting brackets, enabling installation of the card into any PCIe slot.

Optimised for Thunderbolt

Got a Thunderbolt connection, but no PCIe slot? Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is ideal for use in one of Sonnet’s Echo Express™ and xMac™ Thunderbolt-to-PCIe card multi-slot expansion systems—the combo enables you to add an ultra-fast 10GbE network connection to any Mac with Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 ports, or Windows PC with Thunderbolt 3 ports.

Perfect for the Extra Slot in Your Multi-Slot Thunderbolt Chassis

Have a multi-slot Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion chassis with an open slot? Installing a Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card is an excellent way to inexpensively add 10GbE connectivity to your computer.

For more information head over to the Sonnet website.

Hardware
Warranty 2-year
Form Factor Low-profile PCIe computer card
Transceiver Interface Type One SFP+ socket
Bus Interface PCI Express v3.0, x4
Controller Aquantia AQC-100S
Packets Maximum packet size: 16352 bytes (jumbo frames) 9000 bytes under macOS
Data Rate Supported Per Port 10 Gb/s, 5Gb/s, 2.5Gb/s, 1Gb/s
Advanced Features Flow control support
MSI (Message Signaled Interrupts)
RSS (Receive-Side Scaling)
Interrupt coalescing
Multicast filtering
Energy-Efficient Ethernet (IEEE 802.3az)
64-bit address support for systems using more than 4GB of physical memory
Stateless Offloads TCP, UDP and IPv4 checksum offloading
TSO (TCP Segmentation Offload, AKA Large Send Offload)
LRO (Large Receive Offload)
RoHS Compliant Yes
Package Contents Solo10G SFP+ PCIe Card
10GBASE-SR (short-range) SFP+ transceiver
Two mounting brackets (full-height and low-profile)
Documentation
Computer Compatibility Mac Pro® (Mid 2010 or newer), PC desktop, or server with full-height or low-profile PCIe slots
OS Compatibility macOS® High Sierra (10.13.6+); macOS Mojave compatible
Windows® 10, 8, 7; Server 2016, 2012
Linux®
Thunderbolt Compatibility Mac via a Thunderbolt 2 or Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system
Windows computer running Windows 10 Build 1809 or newer (64-bit edition), via a Thunderbolt 3 to PCIe card expansion system
Specifications correct at time of publication
BACK TO TOP